Program

Program
  • Day01Sunday 14 April
  • Day02Monday 15 April
  • Day03Tuesday 16 April
  • Day04Wednesday 17 April
  • Day05Thursday 18 April
  • Day06Friday 19 April
  • Day07Saturday 20 April
8:30-12:30

Arrival & Registration

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-19:30

1- Executive Committee Meeting & Strategic Partners Meeting
2- AfAS Early-Career Committee Open Meeting

8:30-9:30

Opening Ceremony

9:30-10:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

10:30-12:30

Plenary Session: Science (PS1)

10:30-11:00
PS1-1 Natascha Forster-Schreiber: The E-ELT and collaboration with Africa
11:00-11:30
PS1-2 Marisa Geyer: Studying pulsar characteristics and conducting pulsar timing
11:30-12:00
PS1-3 Bernard Foing: International Lunar Exploration
12:00-12:30
PS1-4 Zouhair Benkhaldoun: The space sciences: an opportunity for African astronomy


12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session: Galaxies & AGN| Astronomy Development in Africa

13:30-13:45
S1-1 Sarah White: The brightest (and faintest) sources in the radio sky
13:30-13:45
EDO1-1 Dominic Vertue: Astronomy for Mental Health: The progress, challenges, and barriers to using astronomy as a tool for improving mental health
13:45-14:00
S1-2 Belmahi Hajar: Thermodynamics of AdS black holes from deflection angle
13:45-14:00
EDO1-2 Preethi Krishnamoorthy: Project PANOPTES: A student-led citizen science project in search of exoplanets from your backyard
14:00-14:15
S1-3 Bereket Assefa: Emission line properties of AGN in the Lockman-SpReSo survey
14:00-14:15
EDO1-3 Zakaria Belhaj: Astronomy in Moroccan School Curriculum
14:15-14:30
S1-4 Houda Haidar: Dust in the Wind: A JWST/MIRI survey of polar outflows in nearby Seyfert galaxies
14:15-14:30
EDO1-4 Anton Binneman: Astro Tourism: Case study Carnarvon Astro guides
14:30-14:45
S1-5 Mpati Ramatsoku: The Star-Forming Gas Tails of Ram-Pressure Stripped Galaxies
14:30-14:45
EDO1-5 Maaike Pierik: Perceptions of the societal responsibility of astronomers in the context of the Africa Millimeter Telescope
14:45-15:00
S1-6 Casmir Obasi: Searching for globular clusters in the inner halo of the Circinus galaxy
14:45-15:00
EDO1-6 Daniel Manama Mokhohlane: Impact of mega astronomy infrastructure projects on development in rural Northern Cape, South Africa
15:00-15:15
S1-7 Brenda Mamuba: HI and Mass Distribution in the Dwarf Irregular Galaxies ESO444-G084 and KKS2000-23
15:00-15:15
EDO1-7 Hassna Chennaoui: Ethics in Public Communication of Science, Vigilance in Scientific Content
15:15-15:30
S1-8 Ann Njeri: The Quasar Feedback Survey: zooming into the core of radio emission.
15:15-15:30
EDO1-8 Discussion: All participants


15:30-16:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:30-18:00

Special Session: Celebrating and Cultivating Africa-Europe Collaborations in astronomy (Combine with Proposal titled: Africa-EU Astronomy development)

18:00-19:30

Special Session: Variable Stars (Chair: Abdelmajid Benhida)

18:00-18:15
Invited: Robert Sobako: Variable stars in the era of space photometry and large sky surveys
18:15-18:30
Invited: Katrien Charlotte Kolenberg: Variable stars in the Gaia era
18:30-18:45
Dorothy Museo Mwanzia: Photometric analysis of variable stars in NGC7209
18:45-19:00
Itumeleng Monageng: On the identity crisis of 4U1210-64
19:00-19:15
Jean François le Borgne: GEOS RR Lyr database and survey
19:15-19:30
Fouad Sefyani: Ionization phenomenon observed in the atmosphere of RR Lyr star


8:30-9:30

Plenary Session – Science (PS2)

9:30-10:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

10:30-12:30

Parallel Session: Compact/Binary/Cluster| Innovative Outreach Tools and Initiatives

10:30-10:45
S2-1 Salma Sylla: Binarity in RR Lyrae stars
10:30-10:45
EDO2-1 Timothy Egbuim: Citizen Science: A Tool for Astronomy Education, Dark Sky Protection Awareness, Astro-Tourism Development, and SETI
10:45-11:00
S2-2 Innocent Eya: On the pulsar glitch activity: the spin parameters approach
10:45-11:00
EDO2-2 Elineema Nassari: Astronomy Outreach at schools
11:00-11:15
S2-3 Zwidofhelangani Khangale: Circular spectropolarimetric study of cataclysmic variables stars with SALT
11:00-11:15
EDO2-3 Soukaina Arif: The Exhibit-Museum by ATTARIK Foundation: a successful Moroccan initiative to promote planetary sciences and meteorite in Morocco.
11:15-11:30
S2-4 Miriam Nyamai: Radio observations of classical nova V339 Del
11:15-11:30
EDO2-4 Hassane Darhmaoui: The Expedition of the Ifrane Astronomy Festival: Spreading Astronomy's Popularity in Morocco's Middle Atlas Region
11:30-11:45
S2-5 NyAndo Jurice Ralitera: Study of the Short Wait Time Distribution to Uncover The Origins of Fast Radio Bursts
11:30-11:45
EDO2-5 Dawoud Tarawa: Celestial Sands: The Astronomy Camp Experience
11:45-12:00
S2-6 Nekolgne Ayman Badolo: The death of stars in binary systems as seen by SPHERE at the VLT
11:45-12:00
EDO2-6 Somaya Saad: The Role of Egyptian Astronomical Legacies in Astronomy Education and Outreach
12:00-12:15
S2-7 Francesco Coti Zelati: Matter ejections behind the highs and lows of a transitional millisecond pulsar
12:00-12:15
EDO2-7 Cosmos Dumba: Astronomy Outreach in Ugandan Secondary Schools
12:15-12:30
S2-8 Venu Prayag: TRAPUM search for radio pulsars in the Large Magellanic Cloud
12:15-12:30
EDO2-8 Discussion: All participants


12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session: Stellar/Planetary Science| Innovative Outreach Tools and Initiatives

13:30-13:45
S3-1 Youssef Moulane: Characterizing the aftermath of outbursts of Centaur 29P/Schwassmann–Wachmann 1 with HST/WFC3 and Swift/UVOT
13:30-13:45
EDO3-1 Odwa Magabuko: Stars in Their Hands: Igniting Futures with Robotics in the Karoo Outlands
13:45-14:00
S3-2 Souleymane Ouedraogo: Statistical study of the properties of host stars compared with the entire stellar population in the solar neighbourhood 20 pc
13:45-14:00
EDO3-2 Prospery Simpemba: Scaling Artificial Intelligence in Planetarium Offerings
14:00-14:15
S3-3 Abigail Frost: Massive stars from young to old - how using multiple techniques and observatories can let us understand their multiplicity, formation and evolution
14:00-14:15
EDO3-3 Getinet Ayane: Impact of teaching astronomy on public television for development of astronomy
14:15-14:30
S3-4 Daniel Egbo: Radio Stars in the SARAO MeerKAT Galactic Plane Survey Point Sources
14:15-14:30
EDO3-4 Pranesthan Govende: Illuminating the Future of Digital Learning: Lessons from the AstroQuiz Experience in South Africa
14:30-14:45
S3-5 Hodari-Sadiki James: Spectral Characterization of a Complete Equatorial Sample of 615 K Dwarfs
14:30-14:45
EDO3-5 Tabitha Alango: Using Astronomy as a Tool to Challenge STEM Misconceptions among Students in Kenya
14:45-15:00
S3-6 Cheikh Bop: Characterization of star-forming regions using collisional rates
14:45-15:00
EDO3-6 Exodus Chun-Long Sit: Bridging Astronomy and the Arts: Exploring Low-Cost STEAM Activities for Outreach
15:00-15:15
S3-7 Chrizestom Sebaggala: Determination of variability properties of candidate pulsating Am stars
15:00-15:15
EDO3-7 Anne Chamberlain: STEM IH Empowering Citizens of Africa to take part in Exoplanet Research
15:15-15:30
S3-8 Chafaoui Khadija: Spectroscopic Analysis of Hα Emission and Shock Waves in R Sct
15:15-15:30
EDO3-8 Discussion: All participants


15:30-16:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:30-19:30

Outreach Public Engagement (PE1)

8:30-9:30

Plenary Session – Science (PS3)

9:30-10:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

10:30-12:30

Parallel Session: Cosmology| Outreach and Education Efforts Across Africa

10:30-10:45
S4-1 Ayodeji Ibitoye: Cross-correlation between the thermal Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect and the Integrated Sachs-Wolfe effect
10:30-10:45
EDO4-1 Bonaventure Okere: Status of Astronomy Development in Nigeria
10:45-11:00
S4-2 Yin-zhe MA: Understanding fundamental physics with South Africa astronomical facilities
10:45-11:00
EDO4-2 Kushatha Ntwaetsile: Public Outreach: The future of Astronomy development in Botswana
11:00-11:15
S4-3 Safae Dahmani: Smoothing the Hubble tension with a dynamical dark energy model
11:00-11:15
EDO4-3 Noorali Jiwaji: African Inspiration for Recent Progress in Astronomy in Tanzania
11:15-11:30
S4-4 Magrach Mounia: Observational tests of a case of f (R, T) modified Gravity
11:15-11:30
EDO4-4 Khaled Segni: The status of Astronomy and Astronomical facilities in Tunisia
11:30-11:45
S4-5 Shambel Sahlu: Structure growth in f(Q)-gravity
11:30-11:45
EDO4-5 Alemiye mamo Yacob: The Glimpse of Astronomy Education and Outreach in Ethiopia and Its Impact on Creating a Scientific Community
11:45-12:00
S4-6 Liantsoa F. Randrianjanahary: Cosmological Constraints Using 2- And 3-Point Correlations With Meerkat, The Ska And Other Surveys
11:45-12:00
EDO4-6 Deralaza Rafieferantsoa: The National Outreach Committee of the IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach in Madagascar
12:00-12:15
S4-7 Unnikrishnan Sureshkumar: Galaxy mergers and their local environments - insights from galaxy clustering
12:00-12:15
EDO4-7 Amjed Khurwat: A Message of Peace through Astronomy: Insights from the First Space Camp in Libya
12:15-12:30
S4-8 Hassan Abdalla: Investigating the Frontiers of Fundamental Physics and Cosmology Through Gamma-Rays in the CTA Epoch
12:15-12:30
EDO4-8 Discussion: All participants


12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session: Galaxy Clusters| Outreach and Education efforts in African Organisations

13:30-13:45
S5-1 Keegan Trehaeven: Unveiling large scale structure formation in the nearby Universe. The spectacular case of the Shapley Supercluster
13:30-13:45
EDO5-1 Daniel Cunnama: Advancing Astronomy in Africa: The Role of SAAO
13:45-14:00
S5-2 Zara Randriamanakoto: Radio properties of dying and restarted radio galaxies in the local universe
13:45-14:00
EDO5-2 Olayinka Fagbemiro: Empowering Marginalized Communities through Inclusive Astronomy Education: Lessons from Astronomers Without Borders Nigeria
14:00-14:15
S5-3 Rosalind Skelton: Environmental effects on galaxies
14:00-14:15
EDO5-3 Sylvain Bouley: African outreach activities of the French Astronomical Society
14:15-14:30
S5-4 Narges Hatamkhani: AGN activity in brightest cluster galaxies at 0.3
14:15-14:30
EDO5-4 Niruj Mohan Ramanujam: Lessons from an institutional outreach program
14:30-14:45
S5-5 Kshitij Thorat: A MeerKAT view of X-shaped Radio Galaxies
14:30-14:45
EDO5-5 Mohamed Aoudjehane: Attarik Foundation: A Meteoritics And Planetary Science Dissemination Initiative
14:45-15:00
S5-6 Amirnezam Amiri: A new multi-cloud method to accurately model emission lines in star-forming galaxies
14:45-15:00
EDO5-6 Jamal Mimouni: High Energy Physics & Astrophysics Masterclasses for High School Students
15:00-15:15
S5-7 Eslam Elhosseiny: Micro-Variability Monitoring of Blazar S5 0764 Using Multi-Band Optical Photometry
15:00-15:15
EDO5-7 Bénite Tantely: Promoting women in Astronomy through the annual celebration of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science (IDWGS)
15:15-15:30
S5-8 Evaristus Iyida: Comparative study of the relativistic beaming indicators of AGNs and Implication for the Revised Blazar Sequence
15:15-15:30
EDO5-8 Discussion: All participants


15:30-16:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:30-18:00

Special Session: The SKA Observatory: status update and opportunities (Chair: Mathieu Isidro)

16:30-16:45
Lindsay Magnus: Introduction and overview of the SKA Observatory
16:45-17:00
Tracy Cheetham: Construction status of the SKA
17:00-17:15
Tyler Bourke: The Square Kilometre Array - Science and Status
17:15-17:30
Sharmila Goedhart: Science operations and observing opportunities with the SKA telescopes
17:30-17:45
Thijs Geurts: International relations and engagement with African countries
17:45-18:00
Mathieu Isidro: Education, Outreach and Development at the SKAO, and opportunities for African countries


18:00-19:30

Sessions: Host Session: Space Debris and Satellites (Chair: Abdelkarim Boskri)| Special Session : Astronomy Education in Africa

18:00-18:20
Invited: Piero Benvenuti
18:00-18:30
Saalih Allie: Astronomy Education Research
18:20-18:40
Invited: Meridth Rawls
18:30-19:00
Somaya Saad: Astronomy Education across different cultures
18:40-19:00
Invited: Julien Cantegreil
19:00-19:30
Linda Strubbe: Astronomy Educators
19:00-19:10
Shafeeq Kaheal Abd El Aziz Tealib: Developing an Ideal Search Strategy for Geostationary Space Debris
19:10-19:20
Yannis Zancanaro: Enhancing Space Traffic Management in Africa: Collaborative Innovations in Ground-Based Facilities and Data Processing
19:20-19:30
Hamid Idelbacha: Detection and Classification of Orbital Anomalies using Machine Learning Models


8:30-9:30

Plenary Session – Education (PS4)

9:30-10:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

10:30-12:30

Parallel Session: Galaxies| Others

10:30-10:45
S6-1 Jack Radcliffe: Opening up the sky at the highest of resolutions
10:30-10:45
S7-1 Sam Samuneti: Testing the Rigidity Dependence of Galactic Cosmic Ray Intensity Variation using Algorithm-Selected Forbush Decreases
10:45-11:00
S6-2 Ogochukwu Chibueze: Multi-wavelength study of blazars at redshift z>~1 observed by HESS
10:45-11:00
S7-2 Dalale Mhamdi: Comparing phantom dark energy models with statefinder diagnostic tool
11:00-11:15
S6-3 Munira Hoosain: Tracing HI in Galaxies in the Cosmic Web with ECO
11:00-11:15
S7-3 Osama Shalabiea: Interstellar Space Chemistry: An Overview
11:15-11:30
S6-4 Julius Matthew: On The Extended Unification Scheme Of Narrow Line Seyfert 1 Galaxies And Blazars
11:15-11:30
S7-4 Albert Kuntu Forson: Design And Development Of A L-Band Four-Element Interferometer For The Study Of Galactic Neutral Hydrogen Emission
11:30-11:45
S6-5 James Chibueze: Polarization observation of MRC 0600-399 with MeerKAT
11:30-11:45
S7-5 Soebur Razzaque: Multiwavelength emission from Gamma-Ray Bursts
11:45-12:00
S6-6 Harris Yao Fortune Marc: Dsentangling Star Formation And Agn Activity In The Gama (G23 Region)
11:45-12:00
S7-6 Ambrose Eze: Accretion Flow Geometry And Dynamics Of Maxij1535-571 During The Hard-Intermediate State.
12:00-12:15
S6-7 Vasco Cossa: Searching for high-redshift radio galaxies with the MeerKAT Galaxy Cluster Legacy Survey
12:00-12:15
S7-7 Hayat Laassiri: Thermodynamics of Charged Anti-de Sitter Black Holes in Rastall Gravity
12:15-12:30
S6-8 Shimeles Mengistue: Optical and near-UV spectroscopic properties of low redshift jetted quasar in the main sequence context
12:15-12:30
S7-8 Calvince Juma: Characterisation of CORNISH-south Ultracompact HII regions Sample using The MeerKAT


12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session: Transients| Others

13:30-13:45
S8-1 David Buckley: The Status of the African Integrated Observation System
13:30-13:45
S9-1 Evans Kojo Owusu: The elemental abundances of sodium in GALAH DR3 provide a more accurate tracer of the young and old sequences in the Milky Way at the same metallicity and age.
13:45-14:00
S8-2 Michelle Lochner: Enabling New Discoveries with Machine Learning
13:45-14:00
S9-2 Sivakumar Venkataraman: National Astrophysics and Space Science Programme
14:00-14:15
S8-3 Mario Accolla: Stardust machine: a foundry of cosmic dust analogues
14:00-14:15
S9-3 Mohamed Aboushelib: All sky brightness using SQM at the Kottamia Observatory
14:15-14:30
S8-4 Kira Hanmer: Searching for an optical counterpart to FRBs
14:15-14:30
S9-4 Jamal Chafi: Interferometric Apodization using Homothety in APLC Coronagraphs for Habitable World Observatory Space Missions
14:30-14:45
S8-5 Mohammed Sabil: Oukaimeden Observatory: Update of astronomical Seeing
14:30-14:45
S9-5 Nomthendeleko Motha: Leveraging the synergy between radio and optical data
14:45-15:00
S8-6 Encarni R. Colmenero: Updates from the Southern African Large Telescope
14:45-15:00
S9-6 Yosri Azzam: Retrofitting Kottamia Faint Object Imaging Spectro-Polarimeter (KFISP)
15:00-15:15
S8-7 El Mehdi El Hachimi: Petrographical, mineralogical and geochemical study of the meteorite Gueltat Zemmour Morocco, observed fall in August 2018
15:00-15:15
S9-7 Simphiwe Madlanga: Evolution and sustainability of Radio Astronomy facilities through co-location and collaboration for the benefit of the African continent
15:15-15:30
S8-8 Benard Nsamba: Inference of stellar core sizes in the absence of seismic data
15:15-15:30
S9-8 Mercy Mooketsi-Kobe: Comprehensive Analysis of Selected candidate binary stars in the TESS Field


15:30-16:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:30-18:00

Special Session (SS6): Planetary Science in Africa (Chair: Youssef Moulane)| TownHall

16:30-16:45
Invited: David Baratoux: The Africa Initiative for Planetary and Space Science – Achievements and perspectives
16:30-18:00
Leveraging the Power of Hackathons to Address Development Challenges Across Africa (Chair: Sally Macfarlane)
16:45-17:00
Invited: Mohamed R. El-Maarry: Small bodies in our solar system: Current state of knowledge and the path forwards
17:00-17:15
Mourad Gachoui: TESS mission and discovery of super-Earths
17:15-17:30
Abdoul Ganiyou Tao: Comparative distribution of impact craters as a function of altitude on Earth and Mars.
17:30-17:45
Said Hmiddouch: Activity and composition of five bright long period comets from photometry and long-slit spectroscopy.
17:45-18:00
Meryem Guennoun: Linking Meteor Orbits to Asteroidal Parent Bodies


18:00-19:30

Special Session (SS7)

18:00-19:00
IAU-GA2024: Crafting a Legacy of Accessibility, Impact, and Sustainablity for Astronomy in Africa (Chair: Kevin Govender)
19:30
Conference Dinner


8:30-9:30

Special Sesion: Session (SS8)

9:30-10:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

10:30-12:30

AfAS Business Meeting

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:30

Workshop

13:30-15:30
Monitoring the variable sky with wide angle robotic imaging: PANOPTES data reduction workshop


15:30-16:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:30-19:30

Workshop

16:30-19:30
SALT proposal preparation workshop


8:30-19:30

Excursion to Oukaïmeden Observatory


ORGANIZERS
SPONSORS

SPONSORS

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Hackathon Sponsors

PARTNERS

PARTNERS

International Institutions

National Institutions & friends of OUCA

Informations

Request you invitation for VISA in the link below :
Get your invitation

Please send us your poster or presentation! Three days before the conference using the link :

Send Poster/presentation

Optimized with PageSpeed Ninja